Sunday, December 04, 2005

Compromising and Spatulas

Wow! It has been over a month since my last post. I have been so busy with school and wedding plans and just catching up on time spent with Nick. He got moved down here on October 2nd and moved into his apartment the following week. The apartment is looking really good. It's all fixed up and ready for me to move in soon. Hmm..just think..I am getting married in 27 days!! Unbelievable!! We had our wedding shower at my church last Sunday. We got tons of kitchen stuff...endless bakeware and storage containers...measuring cups and spoons..ect.. We had to take several sets back to the store. We got about $70 put on gift cards from returns. YAY! Even though I had to write 24 thank you notes for all of it and my hands about fell off, it was worth it! :)
Its been awesome getting to know Nick in person. We knew each other so well over the phone, but we never spent much time together in person. He is just as awesome in person...well, even more awesome, actually. I get to kiss his lips, no more smooches on the phone. Plus, feeling him wrap his arms around me is such a great feeling! Then of course, we have the part of getting used to each other in person. They say you never really know someone until you live with them. I havent lived with him yet, but I think that is true. It's weird having to adapt to their habits and trying to compromise how you are so used to doing things.We have learned one valuable lesson, however. The pancake turner is also called a spatula...so is the plastic batter mixer you use when mixing cakes. They are both spatulas, believe it or not! ha ha ha That is such an important thing to know! :)

Monday, October 31, 2005

The Return of Mushy Posts

Today was Nick's last day at work in Kentucky. I am just so excited about this, b/c it means I get to see him in less than two days! I have missed him so much over this past month. It is so difficult to love someone so much, but not be able to see them. I can't fathom how difficult it is for soldiers and their families! Today, I went to a festival at Amanda's church. They had all kinds of things to do, including carriage rides. My friend Rachel, her boyfriend Nathan, and I went on a carriage ride together. It wasn't much fun without Nick. I am tired of being the third wheel....it will be so nice to have Nick with me from now on. Did I mention that I miss him? ;)

1 Timothy 1:5

"Love from a pure heart, from a good conscience, and from sincere faith."

Wednesday, October 26, 2005

New Hobby

I was playing around on the blogger home page and I discovered that there are links you can click on to read other people's blogs. I read several of them, and decided that would be one of my new hobbies...reading stranger's blogs. Some were interesting, yet others were just plain boring. Maybe people think my posts are boring, because I dont have anything extremely insightful to say or anything just "whore-ish" to talk about. :) I will admit that my life is somewhat boring right now other than the whole wedding issue, but since I cant talk about that anymore..... ;) ha ha!
In other news, I am watching the 4th World Series game, and no one has scored yet! It is top of the 6th inning. These White Sox need to get some runs! I was completely surprised when I saw they were still playing at 2:30 am this morning! OMG! That was a LONG game!! I checked out ebay a while ago to see how much tickets are going for. 2 tickets for the 5th game are $3000! They also had some tickets for the 6th game and 7th game. What would happen if there wasnt a 6th or 7th game? Hmmm...interesting!

No more mushy posts

OK, OK!! I get the point! No more mushy posts (for a while). The guys hate that kind of stuff, but girls love it! I will try not to write what I am thinking about 90% of the time! ;)
Hmm..I will just have to think of other things of interest..maybe a little religion, sports, stupid news stories, or whatever else just to make yall happy! HA HA! :)

Tuesday, October 25, 2005

The Guy

This is something Amanda emailed to me. As soon as I read it, I realized it describes exactly how Nick is. I love him!


Find a guy who calls you beautiful instead of hot.A guy who calls you back when you hang up on him. Find a guy who will stay awake just to watch you sleep.Wait for the guy who kisses your forehead. Who wants to show you off to the world when you are in your sweats. Who holds your hand in front of his friends. Wait for the one who is constantly reminding you of how much he cares about you and how lucky he is to have you. Wait for the one who turns to his friends and says, "...that's her."

Saturday, October 22, 2005

Wedding shopping

Amanda, my mom, and I went wedding shopping on Friday. We bought the flowers for the bouquets, table centerpieces, napkins, plates, bubbles, ect.. MOST IMPORTANTLY, we bought the groom's outfit. Yes, the GROOM'S outfit!! It was rather cheap, so I thought, "What the heck?" (explanations and pictures to follow)

Thursday, October 20, 2005

Seinfeld

I have recently gotton into watching that ever famous show, Seinfeld. As many years as it was on, I never watched an entire episode until this past year. This "show about nothing" is actually very entertaining! Why did I waste all those years NOT watching it? We will never know!

Tuesday, October 18, 2005

The Discovery


Well, Miss Chicken has been discovered. She was trying to stay in hiding until December, but someone discovered her hiding place. Maybe we should name her Anne!

My picture


I finally decided to figure out how to post a picture! Yay!!

Fall Break

Well, Fall Break is over already! It's back to the chair tomorrow. I hate sitting in class 4 hours at a time. After 2 hours, I zone out and I can't comprehend anything the teacher says. It is difficult not to goof off or fall asleep in class. Sometimes I just get up, walk out of the class and walk around until I can wake up a bit. Lately, I have been thinking about Nick and our wedding. I even wrote out an invitation list during class. Who knew I was taking a wedding planning class?!

Sunday Sermon

Isaiah 41:10: Fear not, for I am with you: Be not dismayed, for I am your God. I will strengthen you, Yes I will help you, I will uphold you with My righteous right hand.

This is the passage the pastor spoke about Sunday. It really made an impact on me because my life is changing fast right now. I need His hand on me through good times and bad. The pastor made the point that God will be with us and He will help us through those trials and storms if we ask him, but we cannot expect Him to just take those trials away froms us. We grow stronger through hard times and we learn to trust and depend on God.